FacebookTwitterYouTubeFlickrMultimediaAlumniSupportContactContactContact
Home

WHO WE ARE

Faculty
Board of Directors
Administrative Staff
Parents & Adult Students Association
Faculty & Staff Photo
Faculty Bulletin Board


THIRD STREET MUSIC
SCHOOL SETTLEMENT
235 East 11th Street
New York, NY 10003
212-777-3240

AboutThe Sounding BoardProgramsWho We ArePerformances & EventsSchool Calendars

Third Street Music School Settlement



Faculty
Click on a faculty name for a brief biography.

This list reflects the 20132014 school year.

Piano
Luis Alvarez
Edmund Arkus
Sean Berry**
Daniela Bracchi
Lee Feldman
Ming Fong
Joan Forsyth*
Mira Gill
Susan Innamorato
Esther Lee Kaplan
Paul Kim
Eddy Kronengold
Nathaniel W. LaNasa
Yvonne Lau
Marcia Lewis
Michiyo Morikawa
Deirdre O'Donohue
Nnenna Ogwo
Jessica Osborne
Sasha Papernik
Roger Peltzman
Dana Pielet
Marc Ponthus
Hugh Sam
Sonelius Smith
Curtis Sydnor**
Adam Tendler
Ning Yu
Natasha Zaitseff

Jazz Piano
Neal Kirkwood

Strings
Emily Brausa
Claire Chan
Brian Fox
Sarah Franklin**
Carolyn Jeselsohn
Ina Litera
Chiu-Chen Liu*
Caitlin Lynch
Eddy A. Malave
Maureen McDermott
José Pietri-Coimbre**
Sarah Pratt
Troy Rinker
Steven Rochen
Claire Smith
Troy Stuart
Gary Tigner
Melissa Tong
Shanda Wooley


Woodwinds
Anna Maria Baeza
Julietta Curenton
Benjamin Fingland
Susan Friedlander
Bonita Lubinsky
Christa Robinson
Andrew Steinberg
Brandon Tesh*

Brass
Mark Broschinsky
Timothy McCarthy
Jason Prover

Percussion
Ibrahima Kolipe Camara**
Carlo Costa
Glenn Healy**
Irene Koloseus**
John Ostrowski*
Julissa Vale**

Guitar
Scott Anderson
Steve Bloom
Ross Gallagher**
Paul Hemmings
Nadav Lev
David Moreno*
Nick Scarim**
Gaku Takanashi
Liam Wood

Voice
Barbara Blanchard, emerita
Lucy Dhegrae
Jamie Jordan
Dale Smith

Dance
Yvonne Curry
Kim Dooley-Kittay
Cara Gargano*
Taylor Gordon
Jessica (Pearl) Marasigan**
Deena Parrilla**
Danita Shaheen**

Theory and
Composition

Matthew Barnson*
Jonathan Bell
Jacob Cooper
Gregory Spears

Chamber Music
Scott Anderson
Joan Forsyth
Susan Friedlander
Carolyn Jeselsohn
Nathaniel W. LaNasa
Nadav Lev
Chiu-Chen Liu
Caitlin Lynch
Adam Marks*
David Moreno
José Pietri-Coimbre
Marc Ponthus
Sarah Pratt*
Brandon Tesh
Shanda Wooley

Orchestra/Band
Anna Maria Baeza
Alex Booth
Steven Rochen
Brandon Tesh
Brian Worsdale***

Chorus
Annie Lee Moffett**
José Pietri-Coimbre**
Robert Randall**
Luke M. Rosenberg
Madelyn Rubinstein**
Jennifer Tibbetts

Rock/Jazz Ensembles
Scott Anderson
Steven Bloom
Paul Hemmings
Neal Kirkwood
David Moreno

Adult Performance
Workshop
Margaret Mills

Accompanist
Yuka Aikawa
Keiko Bishop
Tom DeFrancesco
Alden Gatt
Michika Ishikawa
Sandra F. Kaplan
Joyce Smith
Kate Whitney**

Early Childhood Music
Yuka Aikawa
Joan Forsyth**
Susan Friedlander
Danai Gagné**
Bob Goldberg**
Cathy Guy
Colleen Itzen**
Laura Koulish**
Judy Lasko**
Monika Linkweiler**
Mik Manenti
Ayesha McGowen**
Christina Morrissey
Gary Posner**
Nashira Young**

Preschool
E.J. Baliff
Crystal Bock Kenneally
Maite Castillo
Nancy DiCostanzo
EiLeen Doster
Cathy Guy
Brenda Harris
Jean LaPointe
Jessica Martinez
Christina Morrissey
Mary Post

* Chairperson/Program Director/Coordinator
** Third Street Partners Faculty Member
*** ISO Symphonic Band in residence at Third Street




ABOUT THIRD STREET | MULTIMEDIA | ALUMNI | SUPPORT | CONTACT | NEWS

PROGRAMS | WHO WE ARE | EVENT CALENDAR | SCHOOL CALENDAR

HOME | MY ACCOUNT | THE SOUNDING BOARD